Top Stories

Retired Catholic Bishop says ‘gay marriage’ is unacceptable

bishop oscar cruz
Lingayen-Dagupan Archbishop Emeritus Oscar Cruz

Lingayen-Dagupan Archbishop Emeritus Oscar Cruz, DD, said Thursday that same sex marriage is unacceptable in Philippine society.

Cruz boldly stated this in an interview with DZRH aired over “Damdaming Bayan” (People’s Pulse) hosted by veteran broadcaster Joe Taruc, who just returned from a vacation in the United States, and Milky Rigonan.

The prelate voiced out his opposition to the challenging issue amid calls to “do an Ireland” and recognize same-sex “marriage” in the country.

Cruz, an official of the Catholic Bishops Conference of the Philippines (CBCP), is also alarmed with many men having a man-to-man (M2) relationships or girls having a girl to girl (G2G) affairs.

The retired archbishop is the head of the Catholic Church’s matrimonial tribunal. He also reasserted that such a radical move is going against what Nature—let alone God—had intended for humans.

“What do people say about marriage? What does the 1988 Family Code of the Philippines state about marriage? What does the 1986 Constitution of the Philippines provide about marriage? What does the Church in the Philippines teach about marriage? What does the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines declare about marriage? What does the Catholic Church in the world proclaim about marriage? What does the Pope himself affirm about marriage?,” asked Cruz.

“Strictly speaking, it does not matter! It is not important! It is not necessary! Reason: Natural law—the nature of realities, the objective substance of things, the essence of earthly matters—has already specifically and clearly defined, established and affirmed what is marriage,” Cruz echoed his earlier statements which came out in the Catholic Church’s CBCP News.

Cruz said the Catholic Church has always maintained that marriage is between a man and a woman only and she has no choice but to uphold this reality. it is that the Family Code of the Philippines states that marriage is “between a man and a woman” (Art. 1). This does not apply to “Same Sex Marriage.”

“This is why the Pope himself teaches and affirms that marriage is between a man and a woman. He has no alternative,” Cruz said.

The Catholic Church in the Philippines and CBCP maintains and insist that marriage is between a man and a woman. They have no option. To even think, much more to assert and insist that marriage is not so—this can be done but is does not in any way change the nature or essence of marriage,” he shared. (Joel C. Atencio)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*